Bloomstruck Endless Summer Hydrangea

$49.99

Common Name: bigleaf hydrangea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Deep rose (alkaline soil) to violet blue (acidic soil)
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall

Description

Another great feature of the BloomStruck hydrangea and this collection is the ability to change the blooms’ color to your liking. Depending on soil pH, you can have vivid rose-pink or purple hydrangea flower heads. If your soil’s pH does not produce the hydrangea colors you prefer, try the Endless Summer Color Kits to change your acidity level and, in turn, change your bloom color!

BloomStruck hydrangea shrub also has incredibly beautiful red-purple stems, dark green leaves with red petioles and red veins, which give great contrast to your other garden shrubs, perennials and annuals.

Because of BloomStruck’s extremely strong hydrangea stems, above average heat tolerance and great disease resistance – especially to powdery mildew – it is a perfect combination of beauty and hardiness for your garden!